Explore The Row Bag Range For Refined Taste

The Row Totes Compared Against Each Other: Park, Marlo, Alger and the Rest

Which tote should you be buying? Settling that is messier here than it is at other labels, since the row bags are never sorted into a self-evident good-better-best staircase. Nothing here provides a logo-based ranking, no house print saved for the costlier versions, and no exterior hardware declaring which model ranks above the rest. The same design logic runs through both a $900 tote and a $6,900 one. The distinction lies in leather grade, structure, size and the volume of handwork the build requires. The comparison below places the tote families side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see what those extra thousands amount to.

Volume Comes First

Sensible tote decisions start with volume and only afterwards with model names. The range stretches from a small structured carrier to a genuinely oversized weekend piece, and most people misjudge how wide that gap really is. The house obeys a sizing convention that is worth learning: where a number appears in a model name, it is the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 are two inches apart across the top. That convention reaches from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes https://rowbag.com/ 15. Once you have decided the width you need, the shortlist collapses to two or three candidates very quickly. What follows is only material and budget.

The Park Line: What Most People Really Mean

Mention the row tote bag and the Park line is generally what is meant. It is the range’s most visible group and the one that turned a soft-sided carrier into a readable silhouette. Four bags plus a crossbody is the full extent of it: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody sitting alongside them. You will see other Park names in circulation online that the brand does not make, so be specific. One design logic governs all of them: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, recognition by proportion alone. The differences between them are dimensional and material rather than decorative.

N/S Park Tote

The N/S Park Tote is the tall, north-south cut and the family’s centre of gravity. Pricing observed in 2026 sits at roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. They are ranges, not single figures, because material swings the number a good distance inside one size. The large covers an unusually wide band, which means the same silhouette is offered in distinctly different hides. No model in the range has a stronger documented resale record, which is worth factoring in if resale matters to you. The medium is the practical everyday choice for most buyers.

Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote

The standard Park Tote sits a little below the N/S in observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. Offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments, the Park Tote Three runs roughly $1,750 to $2,400 according to which treatment you pick. The XL Park Tote came in at $2,490, the XL Stitched at $4,570, and no pairing demonstrates the cost of handwork better. The family and the silhouette are the same; the price is nearly double, and the difference is construction rather than size. If you want the largest format without the stitched premium, the plain XL is the obvious pick. Take the stitching and the price reaches flagship money for a tote.

Marlo: Structure Where Park Slouches

Marlo answers a different brief. Park reads soft and collapsible, Marlo structured and considerably more formal, and the pricing says so straight away. Figures observed in 2026 put Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Notice what that means: canvas costs more here than the standard leather, a useful reminder that material premiums here do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Two inches of width separate Marlo 12 from Marlo 14, at several hundred dollars more. Marlo is the answer when the tote has to hold its shape empty and read as a work bag rather than a carryall.

Alger, Marco and the Top of the Range

Above Marlo sit the two pieces that define the ceiling. Observed pricing put the Alger Tote at $4,900 and the Marco Bag at $6,900, level with the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level you are not buying more capacity than a large Park offers. It buys leather grade, structure and however much hand-finishing the build requires. They turn up in every list of top row bags and still sell slowest, since the value case is a subtle one. The difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room by design, which is probably answer enough.

The Quieter Options Most Round-Ups Skip

Any proper row bags overview has to look past the headline families, since several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote was observed at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, making them the least expensive entry into the format. Brian Tote figures landed at $1,100 and $1,200, and Tori at $1,800. Outside leather the sisal family sits at roughly $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. Smaller formats take in the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. They suit buyers who want the design language without the leather outlay.

  • Cheapest: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
  • Daily leather: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
  • Fabric and seasonal: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
  • Small formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.

The Complete Comparison in a Single Table

Observed 2026 prices are collected below so the families read directly against each other. Every figure is a market observation at a point in time, not an official tariff, since the brand publishes no master price list. A range reflects real variation across materials within one size, not uncertainty about the number. Start with the price column, then move across to character. Note how much overlap exists between the top of the Park range and the bottom of Marlo. It is in that overlap that most buyers stall.

Bag Observed price, 2026 Personality Ideal for
Park Tote (S/M) $1,450-1,620 Soft and collapsible Everyday casual
N/S Park Tote Small $1,550-1,620 Cut tall Compact commute
N/S Park Tote Medium $1,650-1,950 Tall cut The safe default
Park Tote Three $1,750-2,400 Edge, stitch or canvas Material choice
N/S Park Tote Large $1,990-3,250 Full scale Travel and work
XL Park Tote $2,490 Deliberately oversized Maximum capacity
Marlo 12 $3,600 / $4,900 Firmly structured The formal work bag
Marlo Tote $4,300 (canvas $5,600) Firmly structured Statement carrying
XL Park Tote Stitched $4,570 Hand-finished Craft premium
Alger Tote $4,900 Flagship tote Top-tier buyer
Marlo 14 $5,300 Marlo at its widest Width above all
Marco Bag $6,900 Top of the range A collector’s buy

What the Resale Data Shows About Totes

The tote conversation turns properly interesting at resale, where one figure dominates. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put the N/S Park Tote at 146% value retention, the strongest performer in the whole brand study. The Row came in at 97% retention brand-wide in the same report, crossing into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, with the Margaux Tote at 107%. That is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so read it as context rather than investment advice or any promise about future value. The pattern does not hold across the board either: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal-colour pieces routinely discount on the secondary market. Strength sits with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes, a narrower story than the headline number suggests.

Choosing in Four Steps

Taken in order rather than browsed by price, the decision becomes straightforward. Start by fixing the width, since the number in the model name states exactly what you are getting. Then decide on structure or slouch, since that choice separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Then choose material, remembering that canvas can cost more than leather within the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Only then look at the price, which by that point will have narrowed to two or three options rather than fifteen. The ordered list below is the same process in short form.

  1. Start with width in inches, not with names.
  2. Decide between structured Marlo and soft-sided Park.
  3. Pick material, knowing canvas sometimes costs more than leather here.
  4. Judge the remaining two or three on observed price.
عيادات الحفاظ